Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS511,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177864

Date:Friday 7 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: NS511
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Severo airfield, 40km north of Foggia in Apulia -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Severo airfield (I)
Destination airport:San Severo airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito NS511: Took off at 06:55 hrs. for PR mission. 07/07/1944
Runaway propeller on starboard engine 10 miles north of Ancona revs to 3700 and pouring glycol. The Mosquito turned back and return at base. Pilot made emergency landing on one engine at 08:30 hrs.
Crew:
Capt. (47892V) Edward Robert LARTER AFC (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Lt. (????) STOLK (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 Sqdn SAAF