Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS520,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177865

Date:Saturday 5 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: NS520
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Severo airfield, 40km north of Foggia in Apuli -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Severo airfield (I)
Destination airport:San Severo airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito NS520: Took off at 07:00 hrs. for Photo Recco mission over Yugoslavia coast. 05/08/1944
Returned early due to engine u/s. Landing Ok at 07:15 hrs.
Crew:
Lt. (????V) VANSTON (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Capt. (????V) SMITH (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 Sqdn SAAF