Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-51842,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177883

Date:Thursday 16 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:465th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-51842
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hundshorn, Lofer -   Austria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pantanella airfield, Italy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a bombing raid in Germany. At least one crew member died, Harvey D. Wright.
All ten crew members are missing in action.

Sources:

https://www.sn.at/wiki/Abst%c3%bcrze_amerikanischer_Bomber_im_Pinzgau_1944