Accident Aérospatiale SA 342J Gazelle YU-HET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177884

Date:Monday 6 July 2015
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 342J Gazelle
Owner/operator:M.W. Helicopters
Registration: YU-HET
MSN: 1204
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Turbomeca Astazou XIVH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stapleford Tawney, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Stapleford Tawney, Essex (EGSX)
Destination airport:Stapleford Tawney, Essex (EGSG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 06-07-2015, an SA342J Gazelle helicopter had completed maintenance and was being ground run by a mechanic when the aircraft inadvertently became airborne. The helicopter took off to 10 feet and then dropped to the ground. MW Helicopters engineer on board was reportedly not a qualified pilot – and was not injured in the accident. Starboard skid ripped off, tail boom badly creased. The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 10-11-2016, and the following is an extract from that report:

"The helicopter was undergoing a maintenance check near to the maintenance organisation’s hangars. The engineer was ground running YU-HET and checking the hydraulic system when the incident occurred. According to his report the collective lever was fully down and he had applied full friction to the lever. He commenced the low hydraulic pressure check by activating the hydraulic test switch on the instrument panel; his left hand was on the collective lever and his feet were on the yaw pedals.

On activating the test switch the collective lever “came up violently”, the helicopter lifted about 10 feet into the air, and yawed to the right. It turned through 180 degrees and a main rotor blade struck the ground. The helicopter then landed heavily, causing significant damage to the canopy, cabin floor, tail boom, the right skid and a main rotor blade."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2015/07/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57ff8e35ed915d25be000008/Sud_Aviation_SA342J_Gazelle_YU-HET_11-16.pdf