Loss of control Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N546B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17791

Date:Saturday 3 May 2008
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N546B
MSN: D-1564
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:4155 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Souther Field Airport, Americus, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Americus, GA (ACJ)
Destination airport:Bessemer, AL (EKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A lineman on the field reported seeing the accident airplane taxi out from its parking place to the runway and begin the takeoff roll without performing a run-up inspection of the airplane. The lineman further reported that the pilot appeared to be "in a hurry." Another eyewitness who was located inside a hangar near the departure end of the runway reported hearing the engine of the airplane accelerate. When he stepped outside the hangar he saw the airplane coming towards him and began a gentle roll to his right until the wings were perpendicular to the ground. He did not see the airplane impact the ground; however, he stated that he never heard the engine falter and that it was running at takeoff power until the sound of impact. An examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any preimpact deficiencies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during the initial climb for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08FA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location