Accident Cessna T210M N121JR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177923

Date:Sunday 30 May 2004
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N121JR
MSN: 21061726
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4503 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upper Lake, CA (1Q5)
Destination airport:Santa Rosa, CA (STS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed with the main landing gear retracted after a main landing gear door actuator failure. The pilot attempted to extend the landing gear for landing, and stated that the main landing gear would not extend, and the landing gear down-and-locked light did not illuminate. The pilot noted that the hydraulic motor continued running and that there was plenty of hydraulic fluid in the reservoir. After performing all of the recommended emergency procedures for landing gear malfunctions to no avail, the pilot landed with the nose landing gear extended and the main landing gear only partially extended. Upon landing, the airplane tilted and drifted to the left of the runway, where it impacted a sign. Post-accident examination of the landing gear revealed the right main landing gear door actuator failed, and the retaining clip was installed improperly. The failed landing gear door actuator was worked on 10.7 hours prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's improper installation and servicing of a retaining ring, which resulted in the failure of the landing gear door actuator and failure of the landing gear extension system during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040608X00761&key=1

Location