Accident Beechcraft E55 Baron N5885C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17793

Date:Monday 12 May 2008
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:Action Flying
Registration: N5885C
MSN: TE868
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4869 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pappy Boyington Air Field, COeur d'Alene, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Coeur d'Alene, ID (COE)
Destination airport:Coeur d'Alene, ID (COE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) and private pilot undergoing instruction (PUI) had been flying for approximately 1.4 hours when they landed at the departure airport. The CFI requested that the PUI perform a short field takeoff. During the initial climb, the left engine lost power, the CFI confirmed the fuel selectors were on the main tanks, and they force-landed the airplane and impacted a vehicle. The CFI could not recall if the right engine also lost power. According to the CFI, the airplane had been fueled to capacity two days prior to the accident and had flown 2.8 hours when the accident occurred. The CFI said that both flights were flown extensively on the auxiliary tanks, but positioned to the main tanks approximately 5 minutes prior to landing and during the takeoff. Based on the fuel capacity of the airplane, adequate fuel should have been available in the airplane to conduct the flight. However, due to damage sustained during the impact sequence, the amount of fuel in each tank could not be confirmed. Examination of the engines and fuel systems revealed no pre-impact mechanical anomalies.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location