Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N1813T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17794

Date:Monday 12 May 2008
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Dean McGinn
Registration: N1813T
MSN: 28-7125165
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3185 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stevens Point airport, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stevens Point, WI (STE)
Destination airport:Oconto, WI (OCQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was taking off and experienced a loss of engine power during the initial climb. Witnesses on the ground observed smoke off of the end of the runway from the postimpact fire. An examination of the accident scene showed a ground scar containing green glass pieces from the right navigation light and pieces of the right wing tip. A nearby ground depression was consistent with the shape of the engine cowling. An examination of the propeller showed damage signatures consistent with the engine at low power. No preimpact anomalies were revealed with the airplane during the investigation.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08FA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location