Hard landing Incident Robinson R44 II ZS-RYR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17798

Date:Saturday 19 April 2008
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Dragon Peaks Park (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-RYR
MSN: 10218
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dragon Peaks Park, Central Drakensberg, Kwazulu-Natal -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Dragon Peaks Park
Destination airport:Dragon Peaks Park
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter suffered a loss of power on take-off and then suffered a hard landing. Tail boom broke off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 December 2008 ZS-RYR 0 Top of Langabalele pass sub