Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LK664,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177992

Date:Friday 22 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: LK664
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Welda, 40 km, NW of Kassel (Hessen) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, Yorkshire, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Halifax crashed on a bombing mission to Kassel, Germany, under unknown circumstances.
The entire crew perished in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.no/Table2.htm
https://www.tracesofwar.nl/sights/12243/Noors-Oorlogsgraf-Ahlem.htm