Runway excursion Accident Celier Xenon RST N402ED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178017

Date:Friday 17 July 2015
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic XNON model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Celier Xenon RST
Owner/operator:Steven Posner
Registration: N402ED
MSN: CA102871S
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:83 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 RST
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livingston Municipal Airport (00R), Livingston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livingston, TX (00R)
Destination airport:Lockhart, TX (50R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff and as the gyroplane was about 1 ft above the ground, he heard a grinding noise originating from the main rotor area directly above him. The pilot reduced the power to idle to abort the takeoff. The gyroplane drifted off the left side of the runway and rolled onto its left side.
During postaccident examination of the gyroplane, flight control continuity was established, and no anomalies were noted. An examination of the main rotor head revealed that the top of the prerotation plate, which is a large-diameter, circular metal plate with a gear-toothed outer edge used to prerotate the main rotor blades for takeoff, displayed evidence of preaccident circumferential scoring. An examination of the prerotation drive housing showed evidence of scoring on the upper portion of the opening through which the prerotation plate is driven. The top of the upper housing assembly also displayed evidence of scoring. Based on the evidence, it is likely that the prerotation housing became misaligned, which resulted in the grinding noise reported by the pilot. However, the misalignment of the prerotation housing would not have led to the loss of directional control.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of directional control after aborting the takeoff due to a grinding noise coming from the main rotor area, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=402ED

Location