Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB Z2818,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17802

Date:Thursday 10 April 1941
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB
Owner/operator:601 (County of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z2818
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Northolt, Middlesex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Northolt, London
Narrative:
Hurricane Z2818: Undercarriage damaged on landing.10/04/1941
Crew:
P/O (81885 ) Rudolf Borovec (Cs.pilot) RAFVR - OK

This aircraft was later assigned to 249 Sqa in Malta. Piloted by 22 year old 920596 Sgt. Maurice Guest (RAF Volunteer Reserve) it failed to return from air operation on 17th July 1941gt.. Sgt Guest was posted missing, presumed killed. Source, page 508 in Tom Neeil's RAF pilot memoir 'Scramble'

Sources:

Hurricane production list
ORB 601 Sqdn RAF