Incident Taylorcraft Auster I LB263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178042

Date:Thursday 12 November 1942
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster I
Owner/operator:MEAF RAF
Registration: LB263
MSN: 133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Western Desert, Algiers area -   Algeria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Rolled-out on 29/ 4/ 42 and flown at Rearsby 7/5/42. Delivered to A. & A.E.E. Boscombe Down 29/5/42 for testing. LB263 returned to Taylorcraft for examination on 22/6/ 42 prior to issue to 651 Squadron at Kidsdale on 17/8/42. On 2/9/42, it was flown to 47 MU at Sealand for dismantling and packaging before shipment to North Africa aboard the SS. 'H-14'.

Although records show its arrival in Algiers on 12/11/42, it is presumed to have been lost in the fighting across North Africa. Hence the date, loss of crew, and location of the loss are purely nominal as the records covering the loss of LB263 are either unobtainable, simply missing or were never compiled

Sources:

1. Auster Quarterly Vol 1 Issue 2 (1975)
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=20