Loss of control Accident Mooney M20J N4513H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17805

Date:Sunday 27 April 2008
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4513H
MSN: 24-0757
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Howell, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Howell, MI (OZW)
Destination airport:Plymouth, MI (1D2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane received substantial damage on impact with terrain while turning back to the airport following takeoff from runway 31 (5,002 feet by 100 feet, concrete). The pilot reported that after takeoff the baggage door opened and the airplane stalled while returning to the airport. Damage to the airplane included a bent left wing.
Probable Cause: The inadvertent stall and low airspeed while maneuvering back to the departure airport after the baggage door opened in flight. An additional cause was the plot's diverted attention to the opening of the baggage door.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location