Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17806

Date:Monday 6 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB353
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB353: Took off at 18:15 hrs for bombing mission over Gelsenkirchen. 06/11/1944. Missing.
Crew:
F/Lt (39510) Jack Llewellyn ELLIS (pilot) RAF - killed (Commission Gazetted : Friday 27 September, 1940)
Sgt (1587323) Donald William BRITTAN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=128
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3. ORB 128 Sqdn RAF
4. CWGC
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database