Accident Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior II HI651, 26 Jul 2015
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178077

Date:26-JUL-2015
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HI651
MSN: 28-7615190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Estancia Nueva, Puñal-Santiago -   Dominican Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santiago de los Caballeros-Cibao International Airport (STI/MDST)
Destination airport:Santiago de los Caballeros-Cibao International Airport (STI/MDST)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28, HI651, impacted the ground near Estancia Nueva, killing three occupants.

Cause.
The pilot in command apparently did not visually verify the amount of fuel in the aircraft's tanks prior to take-off and the available fuel was consumed during the flight, with the engine starving, causing the aircraft to impact the ground during a manoeuvre at low altitude.

Sources:

https://newsavia.com/monomotor-piper-pa28-caiu-na-republica-dominicana-tres-mortos/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Media: