Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DK300,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17809

Date:Saturday 22 July 1944
Time:13:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:1655 MTU RAF
Registration: DK300
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near The Village of Pidley, 7miles north-east of Huntingdon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DK300: Take off at 13:06 hrs for an operational training exercise. 22/07/1944
Crashed near The Village of Pidley, 7miles north-east of Huntingdon at 13:26 hrs
Crew:
F/Lt (120497) John WILMER (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:656022 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 May, 1942)
F/O (149143) Adam Carter Hay McCONNELL-JONES (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1550829 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 31 August, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 1655 MTU RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DK300 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm