Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III LR529,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17815

Date:Sunday 4 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: LR529
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles west of RAF stn Barford St.John, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Barford St.John, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Barford St.John
Narrative:
Mosquito LR529: Took off for night solo flight. 04/02/1945
During flying port engine overspeeded. Efforts to correct failed & Flew into ground on emergency approach. It crashed near base.
Crew:
F/O (160940) Derek JACKSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1497436 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 December, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database