Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 N7548A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178150

Date:Thursday 30 July 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N7548A
MSN: 53030/1816
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 146
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight AA1658 was preparing for departure at gate A14 at Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW) when an emergency evacuation was ordered because of possible smoke. American Airlines stated that preliminary reports indicate that there are three minor injuries.
There were 141 passengers and a crew of five on board the aircraft.

Sources:

http://dfw.cbslocal.com/2015/07/30/american-airlines-plane-slides-deployed-at-dfw-airport/

Media: