Accident Piper PA-28-151 Warrior N32401,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178160

Date:Friday 24 July 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Warrior
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32401
MSN: 28-7515147
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Truth or Consequences Municipal Airport (KTCS), NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage upon impact with high desert terrain near Truth or Consequences Municipal Airport (KTCS), Truth or Consequences, New Mexico. The two occupants onboard the airplane received fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15FA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ksl.com/?sid=35729637&nid=148&title=utah-man-dies-in-new-mexico-plane-crash
http://web.archive.org/web/20150806211146/http://www.asias.faa.gov:80/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:30-JUL-15,PIPER
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=32401

Location