Incident Airbus A321-211 VP-BOC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178167

Date:Thursday 30 July 2015
Time:13:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: VP-BOC
MSN: 5720
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight SU2613, an Airbus A321, rejected the take-off from Milan-Malpensa Airport's runway 35L at high speed.
The aircraft vacated the runway to the left onto taxiway DA and stopped on taxiway P, where it was met by the airport fire services.
Four of the six tires deflated during the aborted takeoff.

Sources:

http://www.varesenews.it/2015/07/aereo-buca-il-decollo-allarme-sulla-pista-di-malpensa/390955/

Media:

Rejected take off at high speed on runway 35L for this Aeroflot Airlines A321 with reg VP-BOC. The aircraft slowed...

Posted by MSG - Malpensa Spotters Group on Thursday, 30 July 2015