Accident Bushbaby ZU-BCX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17818

Date:Saturday 18 September 1999
Time:16:15
Type:Bushbaby
Owner/operator:J.W. Botha / Pilot Carel Groenewald
Registration: ZU-BCX
MSN: SN-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ermelo, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAEO (Ermelo)
Destination airport:FASC (Secunda)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Carel Groenewald (24) and Chris Green (24), employees of Kit Planes for Africa, took off from Ermelo Airfield in the No 2 of three of the company's Bushbaby aircraft after attending the Peter Cilliers Memorial Airshow. After take-off the aircraft turned downwind, stalled and crashed into a quarry. The aircraft exploded on impact.

Probable Cause:
The pilot stalled the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. SACAA
2. https://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=13&art_id=qw937681501422B214
3. https://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=13&art_id=qw937748100232B214