Incident Rockwell Commander 112 ZS-JRY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17820

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Saturday 22 December 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112
Owner/operator:Progress Aviation (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-JRY
MSN: 249
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Progress Airfield, Greenbushes near Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FAPZ (Progress Airfield)
Destination airport:FAPZ (Progress Airfield)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft lost directional control on take-off, went into an oscillating side-skid off the runway into the rough where the nosewheel collapsed and the prop got destroyed. There was also damage to the main undercarriage, and extensive damage to the engine mount and firewall.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 May 2004 ZS-JRY 0 Progress Aerodrome (FAPZ)
Collision with pole or wires