Incident Morane-Saulnier Rallye 235E F-GUFZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178226

Date:Saturday 1 August 2015
Time:17h50
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier Rallye 235E
Owner/operator:Bernard Boubel
Registration: F-GUFZ
MSN: 13022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Béziers-Cap d'Agde en Languedoc Airport, Hérault 34 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Béziers-Cap d'Agde en Languedoc Airport (BZR/LFMU)
Destination airport:Béziers-Cap d'Agde en Languedoc Airport (BZR/LFMU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Rally missed its takeoff and crashed at the end of the runway at the airport Béziers Cap d'Agde. The pilote escaped with a few scratches on the face. He flew a plane towing advertising banners. The airport rescue services intervened and secured the accident aircraft. The investigation is underway to determine the causes: technical problems or pilot error.
After takeoff from runway 27, the pilot reports low height on the attachment area of the banners. After hooking a banner, the airplane fell off to the left and touched the ground.

Sources:

http://www.crash-aerien.news/forum/crash-d-un-rallye-235-a-beziers-cap-d-agde-t31018.html
http://www.midilibre.fr/2015/08/01/beziers-un-pilote-miracule-apres-un-decollage-rate,1197756.php
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.31.pdf