Accident Avro Anson ? XA-D... ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178254

Date:Monday 12 September 1955
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson ?
Owner/operator:Compañia Aeropostal Mexicano
Registration: XA-D... ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Juan de Aragón, MEX -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mexico City Central
Destination airport:Huetamo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bi-motor crashed and caught fire five minutes after take-off for mail-flight. Pilot Cap Av Francisco Reyna Topete and one passenger (female, 6) killed, three passengers serious injured, mechanic and one passenger slightly injured.

Sources:

El Informador 13 September 1955, p6