Incident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat G-BCXI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178299

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BCXI
MSN: 1414
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barton-on-Humber, North Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/6/1976 when crashed whilst engaged in agricultural operations (crop spraying/top dressing) at Barton-upon-Humber, North Lincolnshire. The pilot (sole person on board) survived. According to a contemporary report in "Yorkshire Air News" for July 1976:

"Grumman Ag-Cat G-BCXI, also of Millers, crashed into a field at Barton-on-Humber after striking overhead, power cables on 29 June".

Although the registration G-BCXI was only belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 24/6/1983 as aircraft "destroyed", it is notable that there are no sightings of G-BCXI flying after June 1976 - which means this the above accident was probably the point when it was written off and withdrawn from use.

Sources:

1. https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BCXI.pdf
2. https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/AY%20July%201976.pdf
3. Yorkshire Air News July 1976: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/AY%20July%201976.pdf