Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178304

Date:xx Oct 1964
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fighter airplane crashed on test flight due to engine failure. Pilot Mayor Boris Syabtsev killed and decleared as hero.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 2 January 1965, p12