Incident Boeing AH-64D Apache ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178317

Date:Wednesday 5 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64D Apache
Owner/operator:Royal Saudi Land Forces (RSLF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:W Yemen, province Hajjah, district Harad -   Yemen
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An AH-64D Apache was damaged in a forced landing near the Yemen/Saudi border.
Claims that it was shot down with a MANPAD rocket fired by Yemeni army are unconfirmed.

Sources:

http://www.presstv.com/Detail/2015/08/05/423343/Yemen-Saudi-Arabia-Apache-helicopter-Hajjah

Media: