Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD721,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17832

Date:Thursday 11 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: DD721
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Golfe de St.Malo. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD721: Took off at 21:15 hrs for a Night Ranger sortie over Rennes area. 11/03/1943
Aircraft was plotted leaving Dodman Point on its correct course. No further information is known. Missing.
The aircraft failed to return.
Crew:
F/O (133.007) Charles Radford LAWRENCE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (119.218) Anthony Hugh STANLEY (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 264 Sqdn RAF
3.Henk Welting's Database
4.CWGC