Runway excursion Accident Cessna 150M N3568V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178323

Date:Tuesday 4 August 2015
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Henderson Aviation
Registration: N3568V
MSN: 15076550
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4791 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gilmer County Airport (49A), Ellijay, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ellijay, GA (49A)
Destination airport:Calhoun, GA (CZL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he applied power for night time takeoff and lifted off the runway. The airplane reached a height about 5 feet above the ground, and the pilot stated he could not see the runway lights and felt he was in a black hole. The airplane descended to the runway and bounced hard. Despite efforts from the pilot to control the airplane, it veered left, exited the runway, and went down an eight to ten foot high embankment impacting terrain. The airplane came to rest inverted and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain and maintain sufficient airspeed during takeoff which resulted in a descent, loss of directional control, and a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3568V

Location