Accident Beechcraft Expeditor 1NM (C-45) HB118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178326

Date:Friday 23 November 1951
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft Expeditor 1NM (C-45)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: HB118
MSN: 5858
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mont Bruno, QC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF St. Hubert, Québec
Destination airport:Trenton, ON
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Expediter Mk.I NM of 104 KU took off in misty and rainy weather. The aircraft crashed into a gravel pit on the side of Mont Bruno, about 15 miles from St. Hubert, a few minutes after take-off.

Sources:

The Leader-Post 24 November 1951, p9
Canadian Military Aircraft, Serials and Aircraft: Griffin, page 572
J. Baugher: USAAF 43-35487, RCAF HB-118