Incident Sipa 903 G-ATWD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178346

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1967
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic S900 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sipa 903
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ATWD
MSN: 74
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Humber, off Spurn Head, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Netherthorpe Airfield, Nottinghamshire (EGNF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22/8/1967 when ditched into the River Humber. The wings (at least) were salvaged, and were dumped at Netherthorpe by 2/3/1968. Registration G-ATWD cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 22/8/67.

G-ATWD was ex F-BGBY (French registry), and was delivered on 12.1.66, being re-registered in the UK as G-ATWD on 10.6.66.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATWD.pdf
2. Yorkshire Air News June 1967: http://s617306976.websitehome.co.uk/AYASMagazines/1967%2006.pdf
3. Yorkshire Air News March 1968: http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1968%2003.PDF
4. G-ATWD at Sandown, Isle of Wight 5.7.67: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1733346
5. G-ATWD at Usworth, Sunderland 10.6.67: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1521675
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SIPA_S.90