Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 G-ARDW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178347

Date:Sunday 12 May 1968
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:Frank Morrell
Registration: G-ARDW
MSN: C1/0848
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, Near Worksop, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Netherthorpe Airfield, Nottinghamshire (EGNF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
G-ARDW was ex-RAF Chipmunk WP982, delivered 16/3/1953: Known RAF service was with 9 FTS, Queens UAS (University Air Squadron), Manchester UAS, Liverpool UAS, St. Andrews UAS, and Leeds UAS.

In RAF service it had already been deemed to have been written off (damaged beyond repair) on 24/8/1959, after striking a fire extinguisher whilst taxiing at RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire and was struck off charge, only to be repaired and civil registered as G-ARDW on 29/7/1960.(Registered as such to Airwork Services Ltd, Scone, Perth, Scotland). Sold on and re-registered a further three times between 6/3/64 and 28/12/67.

Written off (destroyed) 12/5/1968 when crashed at Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, Near Worksop, Nottinghamshire, killing the pilot. The Chipmunk crashed during aerobatic practice, preparing for an air display at Netherthorpe on 3/6/1968. Registration G-ARDW cancelled by the CAA 15/5/1968 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1983 p.87)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARDW-1.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARDW-2.pdf
5. Yorkshire Air News May 1968: http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1968%2005.PDF
6. G-ARDW at Perth-Scone (PSL/EGPT), Scotland in 1961: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1537204
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP
8. https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/139784
9. https://www.airphotographicinternational.com/collections/best-selling-blackandwhitep/products/g-ardw-de-havilland-canada-dhc1-chipmunk

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 August 1959 WP982 Leeds UAS RAF 0 RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire w/o