Incident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III ZS-MNJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17835

Date:Wednesday 8 August 2007
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:Pleasure Air Partnership
Registration: ZS-MNJ
MSN: 34-8133002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:House in Greenacres Street, Birdhaven, Johannesburg, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAGC (Grand Central)
Destination airport:FALA (Lanseria)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper Seneca 3 crashed into the roof of a patio of a house in the suburb of Birdhaven, Johannesburg. The cause of the accident is unknown at this stage, but the aircraft was fresh out of maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=181&art_id=nw20070808211832478C458624
2. https://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=181&art_id=vn20070809020339752C908656
3. https://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=181&art_id=vn20070810022554992C841486

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 May 2005 ZS-MNJ On runway 35 at Grand Central Aerodrome
30 September 2006 ZS-MNJ Lanseria Aerodrome