Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III W4053,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17836

Date:Sunday 1 July 1945
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: W4053
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Barford St.John, Oxfordshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Barford St.John, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Barford St.John
Narrative:
Mosquito W4053: Took off for a Training flight /demonstration in single engined flying procedures. 01/07/1945
Landed at 15:55 hrs, but at high speed wiht one propeller feathered.The aircraft with it swung at landing.
The Pilot performed an emergency was undercarriage retracte but the plane collided with a tree.
Crew:
F/O (159575) William James MEPHAM DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1385963 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 30 November, 1943)
Lt.(A) William George ADDISON-SCOTT (pilot u/t) RNVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://aviationresearch.my-free.website/16-operational-training-unit-1940-1945
3.ORB 16 OTU RAF
4.CWGC
5.London Gazette: Tuesday 30 November 1943
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database