Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB194,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17837

Date:Thursday 23 August 1945
Time:21:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: KB194
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heath Farm, Great Rollright, near Hook Norton, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Barford St.John, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB194: Took off at 20:46 hrs for a Training flight /night navigation exercise. 23/08/1945 
It is believed that pilot lost control after entering cloud. At 21:04 hrs the Mosquito broke up and crashed at Heath Farm, Great Rollright, Oxfordshire.
Crew: 
F/O (NZ424519) George Mansell PROCTOR DFC (pilot) RNZAF - killed 
F/O (NZ4212723) Keith Leslie KELLY DFC (nav.) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.chippingnortonbritishlegion.com/wartime-plane-crashes-around-chipping-norton.php
3. https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1945.pdf
4. CWGC