Incident Smith Termite ZS-WLK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17838

Date:Monday 24 December 2007
Time:
Type:Smith Termite
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-WLK
MSN: FE 3229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stormberg on the farm Tuisfontein, between Aliwal North and Queenstown -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAPY (Parys)
Destination airport:FAGT (Grahamstown)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot, Otto Stumke, was delivering the 1949 Smith Termite to a new owner in Grahamstown when he ran into bad weather. He saw a gap and went down into a valley. Suddenly the mist closed down on him and he had to do a U-turn up a small gully on his right. As he turned, he entered the mist and the next thing, he saw the ground and hit it. The aircraft hit the side of a mountain at 6,380 feet according to the aircraft's altimeter. The propeller shattered on impact, the undercarriage folded back and the airframe bent badly. Pilot suffered minor injuries and walked 3km to a farm house for help.

Aircraft has since been recovered and is in fact repairable.

Sources:

1. Man 'escapes death' after crashing plane