Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17842

Date:Monday 2 July 1945
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: KB223
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Barford St.John, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Barford St.John, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB223: Took off at 14:35 hrs for solo training flight /the pilot's first solo on type. 02/07/1945
During take off crashed when it swung badly and the pilot closed the throttles, but at the aircraft lost speed its undercarriage collapsed.
Crew:
F/O (173144) Jack HOWARD (pilot) RAFVR - OK (NCO:1219194 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 26 October, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://aviationresearch.my-free.website/16-operational-training-unit-1940-1945
3.ORB 16 OTU RAF
4.London Gazette: Tuesday 26 October 1943
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database