Accident Apollo Fox ZU-ERW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17844

Date:Thursday 7 February 2008
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AFOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Apollo Fox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-ERW
MSN: ZA140160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:The Farm Klipfontein near Senekal, Free State -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FABL (Bloemfontein)
Destination airport:Private strip on farm Heidelvallei near White River
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot, Reins Meyer, 38, and his business partner, Pieter Stapelberg, 37, left Bloemfontein for a flight to Witrivier. Approximately half an hour after takeoff the plane apparently suffered engine problems. It was observed flying low and slowly over the farm Klipfontein between Senekal and Ventersburg in the Free State when it crashed to the ground and burst into flames. The aircraft was completely destroyed by post crash fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Two die in Free State plane crash
2. Brokers killed in air crash
3. Boesemvriende sterf saam