Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ714,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178443

Date:Wednesday 22 March 1944
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ714
MSN: HB-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Nine Mosquitoes were detailed to carry out Serrate / AI patrols in support of Bomber Command aircraft as follows:
141 'R' & 239 'P' to intercept enemy fighters in the vicinity of the main target at Frankfurt.
239 'R', 239 'P' & 141 'C' to intercept enemy fighters marshalling for a possible heavy attack by Bomber Command on Berlin.
141 'X' & 239 'Q' to protect aircraft engaged in Gardening operations in the Heligoland area, by intercepting enemy fighters at possible assembly points and beacons in the vicinity of the route.
239 'F' & 141 'G' to intercept enemy fighters proceeding to Frankfurt, the main centre of attack.
Five aircraft completed their sorties with 239 'F' (S/Ldr Kinchin and F/Lt Sellars) claiming one Bf 110 as destroyed.
The following aircraft were forced to abandon the mission:
141 'G' – Starboard engine cutting in 'S' gear.
141 'R' – Port engine running rough and cutting out.
239 'R' – All radar equipment u/s
Mosquito HJ714/Q (239 Sqn) Took off at 18:35 hrs for mission over Kiel Bay and Heligoland. 22/03/1944
Abandoned the mission and return early for port engine running rough. Landing at 21:45hrs.
Crew:-
F/O (J/12817) Richard DEPPER (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (133535) Raymond George Carlile FOLLIS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB RAF West Raynham
3. ORB 239 Sqn RAF
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 1944 DZ270 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
25 February 1944 DZ270 239 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - English Channel w/o
31 March 1944 HJ714 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
1 April 1944 HJ714 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
28 May 1944 HJ714 239 Sqn RAF 0 near Renswoude - Veenendaal, Utrecht. w/o