Wirestrike Accident AutoGyro Cavalon G-4848,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178446

Date:Sunday 9 August 2015
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CLON model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Cavalon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-4848
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cannons Creek, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YTYA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The gyrocopter contacted powerlines and crashed into the Rutherford Inlet at Cannons Creek, killing the pilot and seriously injuring a passenger

At or about mid-day Sunday, a Cavalon gyro with two people on board struck power lines during illegal low level operations. The power lines entangled the gyro resulting in it being catapulted into a creek below. The pilot died but the passenger was flown to hospital in a serious but stable condition.
ASRA has conducted an onsite investigation into the event and is preparing a report for the Victorian Coroner and the Victorian Police.

Sources:

http://www.news.com.au/national/victoria/aircraft-crashes-into-water-at-cannons-creek/story-fnii5sms-1227476174977
http://www.asra.org.au/news/forums/topic/gyro-fatal-in-melbourne/