Incident Piper PA-28-140 ZS-EXV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17846

Date:Wednesday 27 February 2008
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:TAS Flight School
Registration: ZS-EXV
MSN: 28-22827
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Aloa Field near the Vaal Dam -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FAGM
Destination airport:FAGM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft's engine started losing power and the pilot had to prefom a forced landing on an open grass field.

Sources:

SACAA; Studend flying.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 March 2016 ZS-EXV Skyhawk Aviation 2 Near Lanseria Airport (HLA/FALA), Johannesburg w/o
Bounced on landing