Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AODS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178477

Date:Sunday 5 July 1970
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Norman Herbert Jones t/a The Tiger Club
Registration: G-AODS
MSN: 82942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sherburn in Elmet, 6 miles West of Selby, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire (EGCJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82942 (Gipsy Major #82873); Taken on charge as R5041 at 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 18.3.40. To RAF Biggleswade, Bedfordshire 21.9.40; returned to 6 MU Brize Norton 19.12.40. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 10.2.41. Crashed 13.3.41 (presumed at Teversham, Cambridge); to Southern Aircraft, Gatwick for repairs 15.3.41. To 1 EFTS RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire 3.8.41. Crashed 1.10.41 (presumed at Hatfield); to Southern Aircraft, Gatwick for repairs 2.10.41. Upon completion of repairs, to 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 12.12.41. To 16 EFTS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire [at an unknown/unrecorded date]. To 9 MU RAF Cosford. Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 22.9.45. To 2nd Tactical Air Force, RAF Uetersen, West Germany 3.4.51. This aircraft was flown from RAF Uetersen between 18.5.51 and 7.11.52 by Squadron Leader B A 'Jimmy'James (1915-2008) who was a survivor of 'The Great Escape' of 1944. To RAF Uetersen Station Flight 16.8.54. Issued to UK 1.10.54; to 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 3.12.54 for long term storage pending disposal.

Struck off chaerge when sold 8.8.55 to N H Jones. UK civil registered as G-AODS (C of R R5059/1) on 4.8.55 to Norman Herbert Jones, Claygate (aircraft based at Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey). Registration cancelled 6.12.55 and re-registered (C of R R5059/2) on 7.12.55 to Universal Flying Services Ltd, Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey and operated by Fairoaks Aero Club. C of A issued 25.5.56. Badly damaged when overturned on landing at Bembridge, Isle of Wight 15.6.57; repaired by 11.57 and returned to service. Damaged when overturned on take-off Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 3.8.59; repaired and returned to service. Heavy landing at Fairoaks 13.12.62; repaired and returned to service. Registration cancelled 31.12.65 and re-registered (C of R R5059/3) on 6.1.66 (back) to Norman Herbert Jones, Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey (later Redhill, Surrey and Rochester, Kent)

Extensively damaged on landing at Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire on 5.7.70, whilst taking part in the airshow there on that date. Per an eyewitness report from Yorkshire Air News (July 1970): "The flour bombing event also proved to be very exciting, although it was marred by the sudden appearance of Ted Dawson in his Falco G-AVUJ with part of his starboard wing and aileron-missing.

Further tragedy struck during this event, when Mr. Slater and his passenger in the Tiger Club Tiger Moth G-AODS stalled and crashed. Although the aircraft is a write off, both Mr. Slater and his passenger were only slightly injured...."

Sherburn-in-Elmet Airfield (ICAO: EGCJ) is located 1.5 nautical miles (2.8 km/1.7 miles) east of Sherburn in Elmet village and 5.5 Nautical Miles (10.2 km/6.3 miles) west of Selby, North Yorkshire.

Wreck recovered to Fairoaks for spares use. However, the registration G-AODS was cancelled almost three years later, on 14.3.73 as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use"). Remains still in existance at Fairoaks in May 1973

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain. 1980)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AODS-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AODS-1.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p829.html
6. Yorkshire Air News July 1970: http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1970%2007.PDF
7. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1080563/
8. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm
9. Various photos of G-AODS 21.7.56 to 27.7.67: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AODS?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=asc
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sherburn-in-Elmet_Airfield