Accident Wassmer WA.40 Super IV F-BJTT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178516

Date:Sunday 12 April 1964
Time:
Type:Wassmer WA.40 Super IV
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-BJTT
MSN: 7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lausanne -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lausanne-Brecherette
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 1549 CET, the four-seater Wassmer WA-40 F-BJTT, on which the pilot and owner of the aircraft, a flight instructor and their wives were flying back to Paris, collided with a high voltage power line and crashed in flames about one minute after its departure from Lausanne Airport.
The plane burned to the ground and the four occupants perished.

The accident was probably due to the fact that the inexperienced pilot had used a bad departure technique in a difficult terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 13 April 1964, p13
La Stampa 13 April 1964, p5