Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz SP-3350,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178547

Date:Tuesday 11 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Aeroklubu Ziemi Mazowieckiej
Registration: SP-3350
MSN: B-1553
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Płock (EPPL) -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Płock (EPPL)
Destination airport:Płock (EPPL)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Glider flights with winch launches were made at the airport in Plock. The flights took place on the direction of the runway about 110°. The wind was blowing at 2-3 m/s from a direction of 40-50° (from the left). The purpose of the flights was to train the pilots for the new type of take-off.
The crew, consisting of a trainee pilot and the instructor, took off for the next flight, during which they were to simulate a thrust break at a specific altitude, from which they were to perform a downwind landing. After a correct take-off at a height of 100-150 m, the winch operator reduced the revs to minimum. The glider lowered the nose and then the winch rope was unhooked, which was confirmed by the winch operator. Moments later, the glider began to turn to the right pulling the winch rope on the right wing with the braking parachute.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://plock.wyborcza.pl/plock/51,35681,18537559.html?i=7&disableRedirects=true
https://www.tvn24.pl/plock-tragedia-na-lotnisku-spadl-szybowiec-nie-zyja-dwie-osoby,567900,s.html
https://www.tvn24.pl/zdjecia/tragiczny-wypadek-szybowca,47277,lista.html