Accident Sikorsky S-76C+ 5N-BGD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178558

Date:Wednesday 12 August 2015
Time:15:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76C+
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters (Nigeria)
Registration: 5N-BGD
MSN: 760540
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Oworonshoki, Lagos Lagoon -   Nigeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:SEDCO Express Offshore Drilling Rig
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Sikorsky S-76C+ crashed into the Lagos Lagoon in the Oworonshoki area of Lagos. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a VFR flight plan was filed. The two flight crewmembers and four of the ten passengers were fatally injured. The helicopter was destroyed and there was no fire.

Preliminary flight recorder data indicated that at 1000ft and 120Kts, the helicopter experienced sudden pitch up, and left roll with varying attitude of yaw, roll and pitch for 12 seconds until it impacted water at about 1531hrs.

FAA emergency airworthiness directive (EAD) 2015-19-51 had been issued 14 September 2015 for a one off inspection and a new requirement for the introduction of 'slippage marks': "During preliminary investigation, a failed servo input control pushrod (pushrod) assembly was identified. Separation of the pushrod tube and the control rod end with bearing was found. This EAD requires inspecting the main rotor (M/R) forward, aft, and lateral pushrod assemblies, the tail rotor (T/R) pushrod assembly, and the jamnuts, and applying slippage marks across the pushrod tubes and jamnuts. These EAD actions are intended to prevent loss of M/R or T/R flight control and subsequent loss of control of the helicopter."

Two recommendations were issued on 21 Sept 2015 in the Preliminary Report:
Interim Safety Recommendations-2015-009 : "Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation should consider a redesign of the affected control pushrod assembly by introducing additional wire locking safety features between the Jamnut and the Pushrod to enhance better security".
Interim Safety Recommendations-2015-010: "Nigerian Civil Aviation Authority (NCAA) should immediately carry out appropriate oversight action on all the Sikorsky S-76 series helicopters flying in Nigeria to ensure the implementation of the Emergency Airworthiness Directives (EAD) and Alert Service Bulletin (ASB) issued by FAA and Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation."

On 12 August 2016 the AIB issued an interim statement:
"AIB has virtually completed all investigative actions and has initiated a follow-up action on interim safety recommendations-2015-009 with Sikorsky through National Transportation Safety Board, NTSB. The draft report will soon be sent to stakeholders for review and comments within 60 days."

The KNKT comment on similarities to the accident to PK-FUP several months earlier in their final report on that accident.

On 22 October 2018 the AIB issued their final report:
Causal Factor:
The separation of the Forward Servo Clevis Rod Assembly from the bearing and Jam nut (Bell Crank Assembly) which is part of the Cyclic Control System responsible for stabilizing the attitude of the helicopter made the aircraft uncontrollable.