Incident Beagle B.206 Series 1 G-ATDD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178602

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B.206 Series 1
Owner/operator:J.P. Air Services Ltd
Registration: G-ATDD
MSN: B.013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sherburn in Elmet, 2 miles E of Selby, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Leeds-Bradford Airport, Yeadon, West Yorkshire (LBA)
Destination airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet (EGCJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) at Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire 27/9/1973 when undershot on landing at Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire, causing extensive damage to the undercarriage and the underside of the aircraft.

According to a contemporary report in "Yorkshire Air News", July 1973: "Beagle 206 G-ATDD which undershot" (at Sherburn in Elmet) "on 27th June and wiped the undercarriage off, apparently causing extensive damage; the aircraft is normally based at Leeds-Bradford"

Presumably not repaired after this accident, since the registration G-ATDD was cancelled by the CAA on 9/4/1974 as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use"). The cockpit section (see below) was donated to the Science Museum, and more recently to the Bristol Aero Collection at Kemble.

Sources:

1. https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATDD-2.pdf
2. Yorkshire Air News, July 1973: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1973%2007.pdf