Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II W4097,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178612

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4097
MSN: HB-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
5/6 -June -1944
Twelve Mosquitoes of 141 Squadron and six of 239 Squadron were detailed to patrol bomber targets in France. One of 239 was withdrawn, and of the remaining seventeen which had taken off, four returned early for the following reasons:
141 'P' – engine trouble,
141 'N' – AI equipment u/s.
239 'S' – chased by e/a and forced off course,
Mosquito W4097/Y (239 Sqdn): Took off at 23:55 hrs for mission. 05/06/1944
Returned early for AI equipment u/s. Landing at 00:25 hrs. 06/06/1944
The remaining aircraft completed their sorties without incident.
Crew:
S/Ldr (41658) John Stanley BOOTH DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (129.123) Kenneth DEAR DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB RAF West Raynham
3.ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 December 1944 PZ??? 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min