ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178670
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-JUN-2004 |
Time: | 11:30 |
Type: |  RotorWay Exec 162F |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N717CS |
MSN: | CS001 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Hood River, Oregon -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Hood River, OR (4S2) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:During cruise at 2,200 feet mean sea level, the helicopter lost engine power, necessitating the pilot to make an autorotation. Having departed earlier in the morning with full fuel and making two previous flights, the pilot felt he had sufficient fuel for a third flight. On the return leg of the third flight the pilot noticed the engine LOW RPM light illuminate, a low RPM needle indication, a high manifold pressure gage indication, but no LOW FUEL warning light. Assuming he had lost engine power, the pilot made an autorotation to an open hay field. During the landing sequence into the high vegetation, the aircraft initially went up on its nose before rolling over on its left side. A post accident examination revealed no fuel was present when the right tank was dipped, and that 4 to 6 ounces of fuel was present when the helicopter's common drain was opened. The pilot indicated that during the course of the day he was using higher takeoff power settings due to the warmer weather, and that his miscalculations had caused him to run out of fuel.
Probable Cause: The pilot's miscalculation of fuel consumption and his inadequate in-flight planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power. A factor was the high vegetation.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040803X01139&key=1 Location