Accident Cessna 402B N69404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178677

Date:Friday 18 June 2004
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Aircraft Sales Corporation
Registration: N69404
MSN: 402B0537
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flamingo Int Airport, Bonaire -   Caribbean Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prinses Juliana Airport
Destination airport:Flamingo Airport TNCB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 18, 2004, about 1300 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 402B, N69404, registered to Aircraft Sales Corporation, leased to a private individual, experienced collapse of both main landing gears during the landing roll at the Flamingo Airport, Bonaire, Netherlands Antilles. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the personal flight from the Princess Juliana Airport, St. Maarten, Netherlands Antilles, to the Aeropuerto Hato, Curacao, Netherlands Antilles. The airplane was substantially damaged and the commercial-rated pilot, and pilot-rated passenger were not injured. The flight originated about 0911, from the Prinses Juliana Airport.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of the Netherlands Antilles. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:

Directorate of Civil Aviation
Seru Mahuma z/n
Mahuma, Curacao
Netherlands Antilles
Telephone: (5999) 839-3309
Facsimile: (5999) 868-9924

This report is for information purposes only and contains only information obtained for or released by the Netherlands Antilles Government.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040726X01067&key=1